Skip to content
Remotavia

Remote Hiring Index · October 2026

Who can really apply for remote jobs?

“Remote” rarely means “from anywhere”. Each month we measure how open remote jobs really are: which countries they hire from, what they pay and whether they are still open.

Key findings, October 2026

  • Someone living in the United States can apply to 48.8% of open remote jobs. Someone in Bangladesh can apply to 4.1%.
  • For the big remote-work markets outside the US the share is small: India 6.7%, the Philippines 6.2%, Nigeria 4.4%.
  • Only 3.8% of remote jobs are open worldwide. 39.8% are open to US residents only.
  • Where pay is stated, worldwide jobs have a median of $100K a year against $157K for US-only jobs.
  • 72.6% of listings were confirmed open on the employer’s own job board in the last 48 hours; 31.4% have been up for more than 60 days.

From 29,922 open remote jobs at 4,604 companies, taken 29 October 2026.

Where you can apply from

Share of all open remote jobs a resident of each country can apply to: jobs open worldwide (unless they exclude the country) plus jobs that name it.

Download this table (CSV)

Who remote jobs are open to

  • Open worldwide3.8%
  • Open to a region (Europe, LATAM, APAC…)10%
  • One country, outside the US34.8%
  • US residents only39.8%
  • Not stated11.6%

Are the jobs real and open?

confirmed open at the employer in the last 48 hours
72.6%confirmed open at the employer in the last 48 hours
typical age of an open listing
23 daystypical age of an open listing
open for more than 60 days
31.4%open for more than 60 days
closed and posted again
1.7%closed and posted again

Pay

39.1% of open remote jobs state a salary. Medians of the stated ranges, in US dollars a year.

All
$145K
Open worldwide
$100K
US only
$157K
  • AI & Machine Learning$190K
  • Cybersecurity$183K
  • DevOps$175K
  • Product$172K
  • Software Engineering$163K
  • Data Science$155K
  • Design$148K
  • Sales$135K

Top companies hiring remotely

Ranked on how widely they hire, whether they show pay, and how fresh and verified their listings are.

  1. 1Resend
  2. 2Customer.io
  3. 3RevenueCat
  4. 4Mercury
  5. 5Pinterest
  6. 6Waabi
  7. 7MetaMask
  8. 8Urrly
  9. 9Airalo
  10. 10Metabase

How the index is made

  • Every open remote job on Remotavia when the edition was taken: listings from employers’ own career sites, plus job-board listings seen in the last 10 days.
  • “Can apply from” follows each listing’s own wording: open worldwide, open to a region, or open to named countries, minus any countries it excludes.
  • Pay medians use the midpoint of stated ranges, converted to US dollars a year; ranges outside $8K–$900K are left out as likely errors.
  • An edition is saved once a month and never changed afterwards. Full methodology.

Use these numbers

Free to quote and chart with a link to this page. Please cite:

Remotavia Remote Hiring Index, October 2026. https://remotavia.com/remote-hiring-index/2026-10

Journalists and researchers: contact us for the full data.