Remote Hiring Index · October 2026
Who can really apply for remote jobs?
“Remote” rarely means “from anywhere”. Each month we measure how open remote jobs really are: which countries they hire from, what they pay and whether they are still open.
Key findings, October 2026
- Someone living in the United States can apply to 48.8% of open remote jobs. Someone in Bangladesh can apply to 4.1%.
- For the big remote-work markets outside the US the share is small: India 6.7%, the Philippines 6.2%, Nigeria 4.4%.
- Only 3.8% of remote jobs are open worldwide. 39.8% are open to US residents only.
- Where pay is stated, worldwide jobs have a median of $100K a year against $157K for US-only jobs.
- 72.6% of listings were confirmed open on the employer’s own job board in the last 48 hours; 31.4% have been up for more than 60 days.
From 29,922 open remote jobs at 4,604 companies, taken 29 October 2026.
Where you can apply from
Share of all open remote jobs a resident of each country can apply to: jobs open worldwide (unless they exclude the country) plus jobs that name it.
- United States48.8% · 14,589 jobs
- Canada12.2% · 3,656 jobs
- United Kingdom9.6% · 2,861 jobs
- Germany7.8% · 2,343 jobs
- Poland7.4% · 2,208 jobs
- Spain7% · 2,080 jobs
- India6.7% · 2,002 jobs
- Mexico6.6% · 1,971 jobs
- Brazil6.5% · 1,955 jobs
- Portugal6.2% · 1,847 jobs
- Philippines6.2% · 1,846 jobs
- France6.1% · 1,833 jobs
- Netherlands6.1% · 1,828 jobs
- Ukraine6% · 1,788 jobs
- Romania6% · 1,787 jobs
- Colombia5.9% · 1,774 jobs
- Ireland5.9% · 1,761 jobs
- Italy5.8% · 1,728 jobs
- Sweden5.6% · 1,683 jobs
- Argentina5.6% · 1,661 jobs
- Turkey5.5% · 1,648 jobs
- Australia5% · 1,511 jobs
- South Africa4.9% · 1,468 jobs
- Chile4.9% · 1,461 jobs
- Israel4.9% · 1,452 jobs
- Peru4.8% · 1,439 jobs
- Singapore4.7% · 1,403 jobs
- Morocco4.6% · 1,389 jobs
- United Arab Emirates4.6% · 1,377 jobs
- Egypt4.5% · 1,356 jobs
- Japan4.5% · 1,336 jobs
- Nigeria4.4% · 1,311 jobs
- Indonesia4.3% · 1,298 jobs
- Pakistan4.3% · 1,297 jobs
- Malaysia4.3% · 1,296 jobs
- Kenya4.3% · 1,287 jobs
- Vietnam4.3% · 1,277 jobs
- Ghana4.2% · 1,269 jobs
- New Zealand4.2% · 1,268 jobs
- Bangladesh4.1% · 1,234 jobs
Who remote jobs are open to
- Open worldwide3.8%
- Open to a region (Europe, LATAM, APAC…)10%
- One country, outside the US34.8%
- US residents only39.8%
- Not stated11.6%
Are the jobs real and open?
- confirmed open at the employer in the last 48 hours
- 72.6%confirmed open at the employer in the last 48 hours
- typical age of an open listing
- 23 daystypical age of an open listing
- open for more than 60 days
- 31.4%open for more than 60 days
- closed and posted again
- 1.7%closed and posted again
Pay
39.1% of open remote jobs state a salary. Medians of the stated ranges, in US dollars a year.
- All
- $145K
- Open worldwide
- $100K
- US only
- $157K
- AI & Machine Learning$190K
- Cybersecurity$183K
- DevOps$175K
- Product$172K
- Software Engineering$163K
- Data Science$155K
- Design$148K
- Sales$135K
Top companies hiring remotely
Ranked on how widely they hire, whether they show pay, and how fresh and verified their listings are.
How the index is made
- Every open remote job on Remotavia when the edition was taken: listings from employers’ own career sites, plus job-board listings seen in the last 10 days.
- “Can apply from” follows each listing’s own wording: open worldwide, open to a region, or open to named countries, minus any countries it excludes.
- Pay medians use the midpoint of stated ranges, converted to US dollars a year; ranges outside $8K–$900K are left out as likely errors.
- An edition is saved once a month and never changed afterwards. Full methodology.
Use these numbers
Free to quote and chart with a link to this page. Please cite:
Remotavia Remote Hiring Index, October 2026. https://remotavia.com/remote-hiring-index/2026-10
Journalists and researchers: contact us for the full data.